On account of /owing to

Jigen

Senior Member
Italian
Would you please tell me which expression best fits the following sentences or if they can be used both?

1)I decided to stay at home on account of/ owing to my sister('s) being ill.
2)I said nothin about it on accountof/owing to his wife('s) leaving.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would avoid "on account of" in both cases. "Owing to" can work, but it would seem simpler with "because of".
    Even better would be to re-write without gerunds:

    1) I decided to stay at home because my sister was ill.
    2) I said nothing about it because his wife had left (him) / because his wife was leaving (him).
     

    Jigen

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you,Edinburgher
    I have anoother question:is it grammatically correct if I use a gerund after "on account of"?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Yes. There is no grammatical reason to avoid using "on account of" with a gerund. The objection is purely on stylistic grounds.
     

    Jigen

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Another Question:
    When I use a pronoun whis "on account of" it must be a an object pronoun (me,you,him) or a possessive adjective

    "I decided not to leave on account of him(or his)studying for the exam"

    Would you agree?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top