on-again/off-again

Ovidius

Banned
Hey everyone,

I’m rather confused with the expressions here in the following sentence. Could you please explain to me what exactly do on-again/off-again mean?

For over half a year, he endured a miserable existence as he navigated through an on-again, off-again relationship with Zelda and deflected the blows of rejection.


Thanks a lot in advance.:)
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It means that something is on, then off, then on again, then off again, then on again ...

    In this case, what's on and off is his relationship with Zelda. "On" in this context means that they are in a relationship, that the relationship is active. "Off" means that they're not. The phrase "on again, off again" also often applies in other contexts, where "on" and "off" may have different meanings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top