on/ at his accession, he

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello forum.

On his accession to the estate he gave us a grand party.

I think there should be use of at instead of on because they were talking about an event and any past event takes preposition at .

But I'm not quite sure .
Please enlighten me .

thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    On his accession to the estate he gave us a grand party.
    It is ellipsis (missing words) and there are multiple options for the words to add, to make the full sentence:

    1. On his accession to the estate, he gave us a grand party.
    2. At the time of his accession to the estate, he gave us a grand party.
    3. On the day of his accession to the estate, he gave us a grand party.
    4. On the occasion of his accession to the estate, he gave us a grand party.

    If you think 2 is the full sentence, you will think that the short version (1) should use "at".

    But the author probably means 4, or possibly 3, which both use "on".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top