on/at the weekend?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Donpayin, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. Donpayin Senior Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    On the weekend OR at the weekend?

    Which one is correct?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    on the weekend
    over the weekend
    for the weekend
    this weekend
    during the weekend

    Never "at" the weekend.
     
  3. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    U.S. English - on the weekend
    British English - at the weekend

    Saludos
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I've always used at the weekend but a lot of younger people here use on the weekend: US influence, I assume.
     
  5. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Sorry for the never word. My error in making such an assumption.
     
  6. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Does "at the weekend" mean one particular weekend? Or is it the same as "at weekends", which means every weekend? :)
     
  7. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It can be either, depending on the context.
     

Share This Page

Loading...