on behalf of

ocilya

Senior Member
French (France)
Hi,

Questions for both the English and the French speakers! I have a sentence that goes "Alice, on behalf of Bob, I'd like to apologize for the way he talked to you".

In French "on behalf of" can be translated as "de la part de", although in this case I would rather translate as "Alice, au nom de Bob, je voudrais te présenter des excuses pour la manière dont il t'a parlé".

First question: in English, can something be done on behalf of someone, without their knowledge and consent? (this would be the case here, as Bob hates Alice and would never apologize himself).

Second question: in French, do "de la part de" and "au nom de" have slightly different meanings that would, in one case, make explicit that Bob is involved/aware/okay with the action, and in the other, leave that unspecified and more open to interpretation?

Merci...
 
Last edited:
  • Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    À mon avis, il est impossible de faire quoi que ce soit de la part de ou au nom de quelqu'un qui n'est pas au courant et d'accord. Et je crois savoir que on behalf of implique la même chose. Ce dont vous parlez, c'est de demander pardon à la place de Bob.
     

    ocilya

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Merci Mauricet.

    C'est peut-être impossible quand on parle correctement, mais là j'ai bien un personnage qui prononce cette phrase en anglais sans que Bob ne soit au courant, et s'il l'était il ne cautionnerait en aucune façon... :(

    Pour "de la part de" je voyais bien ce côté explicite, "Tiens Tatie Janine, voilà des fleurs de la part de ta nièce qui t'embrasse, elle ne pouvait pas venir aujourd'hui", on sait d'où ça vient, où ça va. J'espérais que "au nom de" véhiculait peut-être une idée un peu différente...

    Je crois que je vais m'en sortir avec "pour" : "Alice, je voudrais m'excuser pour Bob de la manière dont il t'a parlé". Est-ce ça passe au niveau style, et est-ce que ça ne dévoie pas trop le sens de la phrase d'origine ?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Je crois que je vais m'en sortir avec "pour" : "Alice, je voudrais m'excuser pour Bob:tick: de la manière dont il t'a parlé". Est-ce ça passe au niveau style, et est-ce que ça ne dévoie pas trop le sens de la phrase d'origine ?
    Ça passe très bien dans un style familier et ça rend bien le sens d'origine àma.
     

    Elle Paris

    Senior Member
    American English
    Too much to read - la flegme!
    de la part de- au nom de -agissant pour (a sa demand)
    If you say "je voudrais m'excuser por Bob" Bob n'en est pas au courrant and you just want to arrondir les angles. Right?
     

    ocilya

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Merci Anne-Sophie et Cath ! "pour" it is then! :)

    @Elle Paris: yes, that was my question. It looks like "je voudrais m'excuser pour Bob" works if I want to try and make things better between the two without Bob's consent/knowledge, arrondir les angles, absolutely. ;)
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    D'un point de vue style en anglais c'est un peu bizarre - voici une autre possibilité:
    Alice, Bob m'a demandé de vous présenter ses excuses pour la façon dont il vous a parlé....(on peut imaginer que Bob a passé la consigne à son ami de le faire)
     

    Elle Paris

    Senior Member
    American English
    It seems that she does not want to involve Bob ni le mettre au courrant... so your suggestion would not work/not be the truth. One example would be my friends of the Muslim faith who called me to present their regrets/sympathy/sentiments de pure horreur on Sept. 11, 2001- they did not say "Les terrorists nous ont demande' de vous presenter des excuses pour la facon dont ils se sont comportes." (Sorry for the lack of accents) They said, Nous presentons nos regrets, et apologies les plus sinceres pour les agissements de ces fous qui ne sont pas nous, mais qui agissent en notre nom! Nous sommes plus que navres, plus que desoles- nous avons si honte que de pesenter des excuses pour une telle acte nous semble plus que derisoire- mais encore pire. Que pouvons nous dire ou faire?!"
     

    LGT

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Even if the speaker had not actually got permission from Bob to apologise on his (Bob's) behalf to Alice, it would not sound strange to me in English.

    That is to say, the phrase that you give, "Alice, on behalf of Bob, I'd like to apologize for the way he talked to you" does not necessarily mean that Bob is in the loop, as it were.

    To me, then, the phrase above is not necessarily synonymous with
    "Alice, Bob has asked to apologise to you on his behalf", which is unequivocal.

    Hope this helps!

    It could be that the speaker is simly horrified at Bob's actions and wishes to attempt to make amends. There is (to me) the implication, however, that bob has given his agreement to said apology.
     

    Elle Paris

    Senior Member
    American English
    I beg to differ. On behalf of- or: on so-and-so's behalf always signifies that the speaker and the spoken of are in the loop. "On behalf of" does not mean: regarding, pertaining to, concerning, as to, etc...
    Bob has to be in agreement to the apology if it is said on his behalf.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I beg to differ. On behalf of- or: on so-and-so's behalf always signifies that the speaker and the spoken of are in the loop. "On behalf of" does not mean: regarding, pertaining to, concerning, as to, etc...
    Bob has to be in agreement to the apology if it is said on his behalf.
    Je viens de lire les deux définitions suivantes de on behalf of :
    1. as somebody's representative

    2. for somebody's benefit or support, or in somebody's best interests
    Source
    Et il me semble que l'on peut parler au nom de/pour quelqu'un qui ne nous a pas expressément délégués :
    Au nom de la classe ouvrière exploitée, notre syndicat s'élève contre ces mesures injustes.
    En anglais on trouve des gens qui disent parler on behalf of une personne décédée:
    On behalf of my dead husband, I would like to thank you all for gathering here today.
    Manifestement, le défunt n'a pas demandé quoi que ce soit.
    Ou bien :
    On behalf of her soon-to-be-born baby, she begged the chemical corporation to take better care of the environment.
    Dans ce genre de contexte, la personne au nom de qui l'on s'exprime est muette et sans opinion, et c'est justement la différence en français entre au nom de et de la part de, ce dernier requérant forcément d'avoir été mandaté par la personne dont on se fait le porte-parole.
     

    Elle Paris

    Senior Member
    American English
    La, il s'agit de se mettre a la place de la personne comme si cette personne etait et au courrant et d'accords quoque morte ou pas encore en vie... de se tenir en droit de parler au nom d'autrui en sousentendant que l'on sais (comme Dieu) ce que ils veulent et pensent.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    When we say
    in somebody's best interests
    doesn't it include cases where we make ourselves judges of what those best interests are, disregarding what the person (be they dead or alive) might actually desire?
     

    Elle Paris

    Senior Member
    American English
    In my (dead) mother's best interests, I will continue to flower her grave...?
    I think not...rather for my own best interests: peace of mind, feel good about myself and less guilty to be alive...
    I do see how I could abstain from drinking champagne in the best interests of my unborn child (who is in fact alive and there inside me)... but that would have nothing to do do with "on behalf of" nor with the price of cheese in Danmark.
     

    WME

    Senior Member
    French-France
    I think the main problem doesn't have to do with the fact that Bob is/isn't aware.
    The difference between "de la part de" et "au nom de" resides in the fact that when you do something "de la part de Bob" , you're just doing it FOR him, you are merely his proxy/messenger.
    When you do something "au nom de Bob", you also commit YOURSELF, which means you share Bob's feeling/opinion.

    In my opinion, both indicate that Bob does or WOULD agree.
     

    ocilya

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Ok, I'll clarify what the context is here:

    Let's say Charles (the speaker), Alice and Bob work together. Alice and Bob are enemies. Charles is Bob's friend, has no issue with Alice, thinks it's a pity that A and B can't get along, and wishes he could make things better between the two, for everyone's sake but particularly in Bob's best interests. And as I mentioned earlier, Bob himself would certainly not apologize himself, he is not aware that Charles is apologizing to Alice for him, and he would be pretty mad if he knew about it.

    À propos de "au nom de", ici ils parlent de "la lutte contre l'esclavage au nom de la dignité humaine", dans ce cas il est clair que la dignité humaine n'a rien demandé à personne ! :D Mais le Wiktionary a une explication :
    1. De la part de.
    • Il est allé emprunter de l’argent au nom de son maître.
    • Au nom du roi, je vous arrête !
    • En mon nom, en son nom, etc.
    2. En considération de.
    • Je vous demande cela au nom de notre ancienne amitié, au nom de tout ce que vous avez de plus cher.
    • Je vous en conjure au nom de Dieu.
    • Au nom du Père et du Fils et du Saint Esprit.
    About "on behalf of", on TheFreeDictionary:
    1. as a representative of, representing, in the name of, as a spokesperson for
    2. for the benefit of, for the sake of, in support of, on the side of, in the interests of, on account of, for the good of, in defence of, to the advantage of, for the profit of
    Et le Wiktionary fait court mais efficace :
    Speaking or acting for
    En résumé : pour "on behalf of", ça paraît attesté que Bob peut ne pas être au courant/d'accord. Pour "au nom de" par contre, je n'ai pas réussi à trouver un site de référence qui attesterait cet emploi... Je vais devoir compter les pour et les contre sur ce topic ! :p
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    pour "on behalf of", ça paraît attesté que Bob peut ne pas être au courant/d'accord.
    Il peut ne pas être au courant, il peut ne pas avoir donné son accord, mais il ne peut pas avoir donné son désaccord ! Si Bob ne veut pas que Charles demande pardon à Alice pour lui (Bob), ce que fait Charles, c'est demander pardon en lieu et place de Bob, et sûrement pas on behalf of Bob. Enfin, je crois. (Peut-être serait-il judicieux de poser la question sur le forum English Only ?).
     

    LGT

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    This is interesting! I stand by my original post but I take Elle Paris' point. Could it be that grammatically speaking, "on behalf of" should signify the knowledge and agreement of the speaker, but is not always used in this manner, ie correctly?

    For example, you wouldn't be surprised to hear the following phrase "On behalf of all my countrymen, I'd like to apologise for the atrocities committed in our name during the XXX War" - this obviously doesn't signify that the speaker has contacted all his countrymen, to get their agreement and backing, but it does imply that perhaps he should have, before committing himself to such as statement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top