On display, if not on the menu, was government à la Trump

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Failed to get the humorous expression "On display, if not on the menu, was government à la Trump."

Does "American government in the style of Trump was on display, if not like that the American government was on the menu for Trump to eat/enjoy"?

Thanks in advance
*******************
They huddled at a French restaurant on Central Park West in Manhattan, briefly admitting the news media to take photographs of the smiling pair over scallops.
On display, if not on the menu, was government à la Trump.

-nytimes
Source
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It's a very weak joke. It means "government was being done in Trump's style, although the food on the menu was not called 'à la Trump'" (á la ___ is a common way of naming French dishes, and this was a French restaurant). It doesn't have any deeper meaning than that.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Does "being done" mean "being completely destroyed"?

    It's a very weak joke. It means "government was being done in Trump's style, although the food on the menu was not called 'à la Trump'" (á la ___ is a common way of naming French dishes, and this was a French restaurant). It doesn't have any deeper meaning than that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top