On foot of

Psy577

Senior Member
Italian
Hi there!

Here is a quick one. Is 'on foot of' a synonym for 'on the basis of'?

Example (talking about company reward systems):

Each point earned (by employees) determined a base-pay increase on foot of a certain coefficient.

Does it sound 'reasonable' in English?
Cheers,
RAf
 
  • Psy577

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Uhm............

    Thanks Loob,
    yet I'm sure I read it somewhere (some academic sources).

    Does it exist at all then!?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The phrase "on foot of" is not meaningful in this context sentence.
    It means following, as a consequence of, after.
    For examples, see in context.
    Gosh, panj, I've never come across that use of "on foot of". I see that most (all?) of the examples are from Irish sources: perhaps that will explain why:(
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Gosh, panj, I've never come across that use of "on foot of". I see that most (all?) of the examples are from Irish sources: perhaps that will explain why:(
    Ditto. I've never tripped on it in AE, nor seen it in any English until I looked at panj's links. I would have thought, wrongly, that it was a translation from Italian or Spanish.


    ______________________
    "The two most engaging powers of an author, are, to make new things familiar, and familiar things new." –Dr. Samuel Johnson
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Good gracious!
    I didn't notice that at all at all, but you're right, bejabers :)
    It seems entirely natural to me.

    That explains why I couldn't find it in any of the usual sources.
     

    Psy577

    Senior Member
    Italian
    :) I'm glad some light was shed about this...
    And yeah, as I said, I 'tripped on it' in some academic sources... at Dublin City University! So I guess it makes sense in the end!

    Thanks guys, I wont forget about the meaning of this expression from now on! :)
     

    Pedro y La Torre

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    On foot of definitely works in Irish English. I hear (and use it) all the time. I'm pretty surprised to learn that it's not used elsewhere. "On foot of a (bench) warrant" is one instance where it's always employed. Perhaps it's something specific to the Irish legal system and has spread into other areas of life, or it might be another instance of a locution falling out of fashion in England but remaining current here.
     
    Last edited:

    BDwolfhound

    New Member
    English-Ireland, Britain and USA
    On foot of definitely works in Irish English. I hear (and use it) all the time. I'm pretty surprised to learn that it's not used elsewhere. "On foot of a (bench) warrant" is one instance where it's always employed. Perhaps it's something specific to the Irish legal system and has spread into other areas of life, or it might be another instance of a locution falling out of fashion in England but remaining current here.
     

    BDwolfhound

    New Member
    English-Ireland, Britain and USA
    I would have to agree with Pedro y La Torre. "On foot of" may be an archaism, but is certainly still in use. My recollection is that it is commonly but not exclusively found in a legal context of some sort and means something like "pursuant to' or "in conformity with". The precise interpretation like so much of language is context-dependent. Alas, I have no idea of the etymology.
     

    BDwolfhound

    New Member
    English-Ireland, Britain and USA
    Thanks to Panjandrum (Grand, of course!) for his kind words. I was curious that "on foot of" seems to be described as Irish, so I hauled out the OED and found some hints, one being that it relates to what is written at the end or foot of a document, and the more convincing one relating to "footing" as "the footing, basis, understanding, totality of conditions or arrangements on which a matter is established", which jibes with what Psy577 said in the beginning.

    The OED adds the little note "obs", and indeed we no longer use footing in that sense. It now seems to be limited to the foundations of buildings or other structures. However, it is not surprising that the usage should have persisted in legal matters, where we still find Latin and Medieval French expressions. I will consult some English lawyers of my acquaintance to see if the phrase still survives in Britain or the colonies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top