On fumes -- meaning

Renus

Member
Vietnamese
Hey, I'm a newbie just have come across with a new word in English. Take a look, plz.

" Really, Franci. I'm on fumes. Tomorrow, I'll guess"

This quote is from one of the Godfather's works. What is the phrase 'on fumes' means?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    When our car is so low on fuel/gas/petrol, we say we're running on fumes -- there is no liquid fuel left, just fumes. That's what is meant here -- his energy level is very low, almost exhausted.

    Welcome to the forum. :)
     

    Renus

    Member
    Vietnamese
    When our car is so low on fuel/gas/petrol, we say we're running on fumes -- there is no liquid fuel left, just fumes. That's what is meant here -- his energy level is very low, almost exhausted.

    Welcome to the forum. :)
    Ohhhh, now I figured out what was the author's mean. Thanks a lot Copyright :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top