on his account...

candel

Senior Member
english Irish.
Hi,

How would you say in German that something is due to someone else, as in their responsibility?

It concerns a phrase about an explosives expert killed who was responsible for making explosive belts.

An seiner Konten soll ein Selbstmordattenäter sein...der erst im Juli ....danke...
 
  • lingpil

    Senior Member
    German & Russian
    If you can replace "on his account" by "because of him" then it's "seinetwegen". But even if I put "seinetwegen" at the beginning of your sentence in German, it doesn't make much sense. Could you please quote the original English sentence?
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Do you mean something like:

    Auf sein Konto sollen mehrere Selbstmordattentate gegangen sein, eines davon erst im Juli ...
     

    lingpil

    Senior Member
    German & Russian
    After the link Candel send to me via PM, I can solve the mystery: Einer seiner Kunden soll ein Selbstmordattentäter sein,....
    One of his customers might be a suicide bomber,...
     

    candel

    Senior Member
    english Irish.
    Hi Demi.:).your version would mean something similar?.Ah Kunden..Konten sound similar spoken quickly...thank you lingpil would have remained a mystery otherwise...:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top