On/In my birthday celebration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kenny4528, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hello,

    Which preposition is correct in this context?

    I opt for on, but by Goolgle hits in outnumbers on. What do you think?
     
  2. bbip Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    I would say "for" my birthday celebration.
     
  3. The Slippery Slide Senior Member

    Japan
    Britain
    I'd say "At my birthday celebration . . . ", but it might be more natural to just say, "On my birthday" or "At my birthday party".
     
  4. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thank you for your kind replies. Does on sound odd to your ear? I saw it used by a native-English speaker once.
     
  5. bbip Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    "On my birthday" is fine but I don't think you can say "on my birthday celebration" really.
     
  6. The Slippery Slide Senior Member

    Japan
    Britain
    It sounds very odd with celebration, yes, but there might be a context in which it is OK. American English often uses prepositions very differently to British English, so it's possible that on might be all right there. I hope a U.S. English speaker will add a reply to help you decide.
     
  7. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, "birthday celebration" sounds odd, kenny.

    I'd suggest either "on my birthday" or "to celebrate my birthday".
     
  8. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thanks to all of your help to give me these suggestions. I've got it now.
     
  9. Cathy Rose Senior Member

    Northeast USA
    United States English
    I'm an AE speaker, and I've never heard on used with birthday celebration. It's always "on my birthday" or "at (sometimes for) my birthday celebration," although as Loob said, we don't often say "birthday celebration." We usually say birthday party or to celebrate my birthday.
     
  10. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thank you, Cathy, for your great input.
     
  11. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    I agree with the answers given above: "On my birthday" is natural, as one does things "on" particular days. However, one does not do something "on a celebration", whether the celebration is for a birthday or not. One does something at a celebration, or at a party, or at an event.

    In this case, though, I think the whole sentence my be rewritten to:
    To celebrate my birthday, I sometimes eat cookies.
     
  12. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Greetings,
    What is the difference between "birthday celebration" and "birthday party"? I mean is "party" more natural or maybe the informal one?
     
  13. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "Party" is more specific. You might celebrate your birthday simply by going to dinner with a friend, or by skydiving, or by treating yourself to a pint of chocolate ice cream. All of those could be considered birthday celebrations, but they are not parties.

    Nonetheless, in most contexts, "birthday celebration" would probably refer to a party.
     
  14. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks, You mean if I go to dinner with my friend on my birthday, it is a celebration, but if we do crazy or take photographs it can be named as party?
    Would you please make it more clear? what do you mean by "more specific"?
     
  15. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Have you checked out the definitions of "party" and "celebration" in the WR dictionary? Perhaps that will clarify the difference.
     
  16. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Yes, I did. It didn't help!
    This definition makes me think that "party" is more general, not specific!
     
  17. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    There are many ways to celebrate a birthday. A party is just one of them.

    Parties are sometimes held for reasons other than celebration, but birthday parties are not.
     
  18. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    I think it is more clear now. Would you please name some parties which is common in your country? and name some celebrations. I want to compare , I think it would help me get the difference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...