on my way

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friend,

I was wondering whether the underlined part is idiomatic:

"On my way."

Thoughts: I replied to my friend after she asked me "what was your teaching?", since I started to teach one week ago.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    she asked me "what was your teaching?"
    Do you mean that she asked you, "What (subject) do you teach?"?

    The answer "on my way" doesn't seem like an answer to that question.

    Just a guess but perhaps you meant that she asked you, "How are you getting along in your new job?" And perhaps you wanted to answer by saying you were still getting used to it.
     
    Last edited:

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Do you mean that she asked you, "What (subject) do you teach?"

    The answer "on my way" doesn't seem like an answer to that question.

    Just a guess but perhaps you meant that she asked you, "How are you getting along in your new job?" And perhaps you wanted to answer by saying you were still getting used to it.
    --How was your teaching going(not sure whether this word is necessary)?

    --On may way.

    I assume it means I am getting on the right track and will be better and better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top