On není?

< Previous | Next >

questin

Senior Member
Spanish
How should I say in Czech She/He is not here?

I see lots of results for "ona/on není" in google.
I have been trying some other constructions similar to other Slavic languages like "není jeho", but apparently it just work with jeho as a possessive pronoun...
Some help, please?
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    First, jeho is not a possessive pronoun, jeho is a personal pronoun 'on' in the genitive case. It can be used in possessive constructions like any genitive.

    He/she is not here.

    Není tady. Není tu. Není zde.
    Tady není. Zde není. (tu is unstressed - cannot be in the beginning of the sentence)
    On/ona tu není. On/ona tady není.

    A construction similar to other Slavic languages:

    Jeho tu není. Není ho tu. (sounds quite archaic)
     

    questin

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Great answer, thanks.
    It's like that Není doesn't need necessarily a pronoun, right?
    Thanks for the annotation about jeho, as well. I see it's její, jejiho...
     

    questin

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Well, but está already integrates él (on).
    Není works for every person, because it does not have information about the subject, doesn't it?
    Thanks always!
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Není works for every person, because it does not have information about the subject, doesn't it?
    Wrong. Není is the 3rd person singular form only.

    Není = (él/ella/ello) non está.

    You mixed it up with Polish: Nie ma go tutaj. = Nemá ho tu. (not used in Czech)

    In this sentence the subject is the general/impersonal it (ono), thus the object 'go' (in genitive) is necessary. It is similar to the Czech Není ho tu.

    Literary: Nie ma go tutaj. = It (a general subject) doesn't have him here.
     

    Emys

    Senior Member
    Czech
    It's the negative of the verb být (to be):
    já (ne)jsem
    ty (ne)jsi
    on není/je
    my (ne)jsme
    vy (ne)jste
    oni (ne)jsou
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top