On n'est pas dans la merde.

Amy181

Senior Member
English - usa
Salut,
What exactly is the connotation / equivalent english phrase for the phrase "on est pas dans la merde" ? I know it literally means "we are not in shit"... merci
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    Reviving this thread because another question has popped into my mind about this expression. I've heard On est pas dans la merde/le caca ! a few times, but I was wondering if the pas here is meant as an adverb of negative, as in ne...pas, where the ne is mostly dropped in speech, or if pas is to be understood as the masculine noun. I don't quite know if the expression is meant to be ironic, saying you're not in deep doo-doo when you actually are, or if it is to be taken figurative, i.e., that you've really stepped in it. I guess that, etymologically, both interpretations would be linked, but I was wondering if there was a unequivocal way of understanding it. Thanks!
     

    MGFrib

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je cherche une traduction à cette expression pour un dialogue. Le contexte est le suivant : un personnage force un peu la main d'un second personnage qui, face à l'obligation de se plier aux exigences du premier, pense "Bah on n'est pas la mouise, mon vieux..." (le personnage s'adresse mentalement à son chat)
    J'ai l'impression que "Oh boy, we're not out of the woods yet." n'est pas très idiomatique.

    Mon intuition serait plutôt de m'orienter vers quelque chose comme : "Oh, boy, we're in for some trouble, now..." Mais là encore, je me demande si trouble n'est pas un peu fort (l'échange reste quand même assez léger)
    Peut-être quelque chose comme : "Well, we've just gotten ourselves into hot water, now..."

    Qu'en pensez-vous ?
     

    catheng06

    Senior Member
    Français
    In my opinion (French native),

    mouise is used because less colloquial than merde

    Si l'échange est léger, j'opterais pour "Well, we've just gotten ourselves into hot water, now..."
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    We're in a bit of a/ in a pretty pickle
    We're up shit creek (il n'est pas toujours nécessaire d'ajouter "without a paddle")
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top