on once lively silk trade routes.

aisha93

Senior Member
Arabic/Persian(larestani)
Hi everybody,

I have a problem in understanding this sentence: "Due to Mongol invasions he lived in desolate areas and met caravans fearing for their lives on once lively silk trade routes."

Please can you tell me the meaning of (on once)?


I quoted the sentence from this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saadi_Shirazi

Thanks,
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Think of "once lively" (or "once-lively") as a two-word adjective and it's probably easier. :)

    ... for their lives on once lively silk trade routes. Meaning:... for their lives on silk trade routes that were once lively.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top