''on'' or ''in'' a big project

< Previous | Next >

Madrid001

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello guys!

I wanted to ask you if it sound natural to you if I used the preposition ''in'' instead of ''on'' in the sentence below? would it change the meaning of the sentence?


It means to get a lot of work done on a big project.


thank you!!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Can you explain, using different words, what you want this sentence to mean? We can't tell you for sure whether it's possible to use "in" instead of "on" unless we can understand the sentence.
     

    Madrid001

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    For example if I said:

    I have to get a lot of work done in a big project

    would it mean the same as if I said:

    I have to get a lot of work done on a big project
     

    Wordnip

    Senior Member
    British English
    We'd probably say, "I have to get a lot of work done for a big project." if it was preparation of something for the project without needing to say if it is specifically in or on the project. Much depends upon what the preparation entails and what sort of project it is (making plans or physically building etc.). You will need to inform us of this in order to get useful replies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top