on or on the celebration day, event day, graduation

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bennyfriendly, May 20, 2017.

  1. bennyfriendly Member

    Korea
    I have heard that you cannot add the definite article to special days as in my own examples below.

    (1) On (the) graduation day, we will have photos taken together.

    (2) On (the) event day, we will have photos taken together.

    (3) On (the) celebration day, we will have photos taken together.

    Is it OK to include the definite article in my sentences? Thanks.
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    In your first sentence, we would not use the article. We don't generally say either "(the) event day" or "(the) celebration day," with or without the article. We might say "On the day of the event..."
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I agree with Florentia.

    That said, when you say 'celebration day' do you really mean 'feast day'? See this definition form the Oxford Dictionaries. If so you can say you will photos taken together on the feast day if it is clear from the context which feast day you are talking about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...