On picket lines

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"SHAPIRO: So ultimately, are you making a calculation that causing students short-term pain through this teacher strike is worth it for the long-term benefits that you hope to get out of it?

CAPUTO-PEARL: I'm not just making that calculation. We have been overwhelmed with the amount of support from students, from parents, on picket lines in our actions. "

What does the "picket lines" mean? Messages on the pickets they're holding?

source: Head Of L.A. Teachers Union Discusses Ongoing Strike
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    What it means is they are "walking on the picket line(s)" [which really means "in" but "on" is the away it's said] and people come up to them and tell them they support them. They are told those things while they are on the picket lines.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top