On the advice of John

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
On the advice of John, I was promoted to manager.
Because of John's recommendation, I was promoted to the position of manager.


Hi,
Do both of the above sound right and amount to each other? Thanks.
 
  • WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    On the advice of John, I was promoted to manager.
    Because of John's recommendation, I was promoted to the position of manager.


    Hi,
    Do both of the above sound right and amount to each other? Thanks.
    The second is more idiomatic, the first one is understandable but strange-sounding, although not incorrect.
     

    vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    On the advice of John, I was promoted to manager.:cross:
    Because of John's recommendation, I was promoted to the position of manager.:thumbsup:


    Hi,
    Do both of the above sound right and amount to each other? Thanks.
    Although the 1st sentence is gramatically correct, I think the 2nd sounds much better!
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Call me cussed if you will, but I prefer a mixture of the two:

    On John's recommendation I was promoted to the position of manager.
     

    Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    I wouldn't say "From" the advice of John at all Travis.

    If I were forced to use the phrase "the advice of John" I would probably open with "Due to" or "As a result of".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top