on the belly?? In the belly??

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
Hi People!!! Siempre le digo a una personita que quiero con toda mi alma esta frase : " te voy a dar mil besitos en la pancita, como maripositas chiquititas"

In English, would that be "on the belly or in the belly"?

I ask this question because prepositions connected to parts of the human body are difficult for me.


Eg,

He hit you on your head


But

If someone could explain the rule (if there is one) for the use of prepositions in this case, I would really appreciate your help.


Thx. Art :) ;) :p

He hit you in the stomach
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Hola Artrella,

    Para la frase con los besitos es "on your belly" Normalmente decir "in your belly" o "in the belly" significara "adentro de la pancita" y "in the head" es "adentro de la cabeza."

    Nunca lo he dado cuenta de esta irregularidad, y no conozco ninguna regla, pero tienes razon, cuando usamos "hit" podemos decir "in" o "on" para cualquier parte del cuerpo. "He hit me in the head." "He hit me on the head." "He hit me on the arm." "He hit me in the arm." son iguales.

    Quizas otros conoceran una regla.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    cubaMania said:
    Hola Artrella,

    Para la frase con los besitos es "on your belly" Normalmente decir "in your belly" o "in the belly" significaría "adentro de la pancita" y "in the head" es "adentro de la cabeza."

    Nunca me he dado cuenta de esta irregularidad, y no conozco ninguna regla, pero tienes razon, cuando usamos "hit" podemos decir "in" o "on" para cualquier parte del cuerpo. "He hit me in the head." "He hit me on the head." "He hit me on the arm." "He hit me in the arm." son iguales.

    Quizas otros conozcan una regla.


    Hola CubaMania :p !!! Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!! Te hice algunas correcciones de tu español ;)

    Saluditos!! :thumbsup:
     
    Top