on the cause of

< Previous | Next >

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Frankenstein:

"My travels were long, and the sufferings I endured intense. It was late in autumn when I quitted the district where I had so long resided. I travelled only at night, fearful of encountering the visage of a human being. Nature decayed around me, and the sun became heatless; rain and snow poured around me; mighty rivers were frozen; the surface of the earth was hard, and chill, and bare, and I found no shelter. Oh, earth! how often did I imprecate curses on the cause of my being!

On the cause of
is like an old version of because of?

Thanks!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No. "The cause of my being" is a noun phrase, and the curses were directed against this noun phrase. I'm not familiar enough with the text to be sure what the noun phrase represents.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top