on the credit / debit side

< Previous | Next >

JunJiBoy

Senior Member
USA
Cantonese
Hello, dear friends:

I would like to know the meaning of the following phrases: on the credit side, on the debit side
I searched online but the definitions are kinda hard to find and not so widely used by the common folks, maybe because they're accounting terms?

On the credit side, he's always been wonderful with his mother.

On the debit side, they predict a rise in book prices.

I have no clue...
Thank you for you input!
 
  • irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,
    As I see, those are a pair of antonyms like 'profitable' versus 'unprofitable' or 'advantageous' versus 'disadvantageous'.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    It looks as though those accountancy terms have been used metaphorically to mean 'pros = credit' and 'cons' = debit'.
    I don't think I've seen that before. Where did you see it, JunJiBoy?
     

    JunJiBoy

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cantonese
    I've always failed to understand what credit and debit mean, but after looking them up online, and I saw these phrases...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top