On the eve of...

niveau-un

Member
Nepali
I am preparing a travel itinerary where I have to mention an activity that the visitor will indulge in THE DAY before his/her departure.
Is it OK if I write --- " On the eve of your departure, you will <<activity>> " ? I am confused because I have also read it somewhere that " On the eve of" means anything that takes place shortly before any event/activity.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would recommend that you avoid this construction, unless you are absolutely certain it will not be misunderstood to mean "on the evening of your departure". If you're dealing with tourists, sooner or later it will be misunderstood. If you mean "the day before", say "the day before".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top