On the famous strip amidst/in the glitzy lights

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear all,


quoted from Top 5 Tourist spot in USA (Youtube)

Number 3: Las Vegas.

It's the entertaint capital of the world.

On the famous strip amidst the glitzy lights, you will find the exciting casinos, dining, shows, and nightlife.


Here can I say "On the famous strip in the glitzy light" instead of "On the famous strip amidst the glitzy lights"?

I'd like to know exactly what the "amidst" means here?


Thank you for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • Nomenclature

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Amidst is slightly different because it means "in the middle of" or "surrounded by". In this context, you can substitute it with very little meaning lost. However, sometimes this is not the case. You can say, "I was amidst the locals" meaning you were surrounded by or with the locals. It has a subtle nuance to it but after seeing it a few times you should get used to it.

    Cheers.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    No in is insufficient. You can say in the middle of , in the midst of, amongst or just among.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Amidst is slightly different because it means "in the middle of" or "surrounded by". In this context, you can substitute it with very little meaning lost. However, sometimes this is not the case. You can say, "I was amidst the locals" meaning you were surrounded by or with the locals. It has a subtle nuance to it but after seeing it a few times you should get used to it.

    Cheers.

    Thank you so much, Nomenclature.

    I get it.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    No in is insufficient. You can say in the middle of , in the midst of, amongst or just among.
    Thank you so much, MarcB.

    "On the famous strip amidst(or in the middle of) the glitzy lights" describes the neon lights are shinning on both sides of the street, right?

    Have I understood it correctly?
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "Amid" means the same thing, and is probably preferable in BrE.
    Thank you so much, Smauler.


    Neon lights from the buildings
    --------------------------------------
    street(strip)
    --------------------------------------
    Neon lights from the buildings




    Maybe the above picture describes "On the famous strip amidst(or amid or surrounded by) the glitzy lights".


    If my understanding is wrong, please correct it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top