On the flat / flatter ground

ortak

Senior Member
Turkish
- On the flat I was able to keep to about 120 kilometres a day which is respectable.

- My intention was to try and follow the route that the proffessionals take, but after three days in which I pushed my body to extremes that it had never experianced before, that I rapidly abandoned this plan and returned to flatter ground.


Hello friends,
I wonder On the flat and flatter ground have both same meaning. I saw the meaning of On the flat in the dictionary, but not flatter ground. Flatter word has an irrelevant meaning. Please correct me about these words.

On the Flat : (IDM) on the level ground, without hills or jumps ( for examples in horse racing)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top