on the fly

aha123

Senior Member
Mixed Asian Languages
How do you stream data to o the UDF format disc on the fly without creating any intermediate image or file?

The dictionary says on the fly means while a computer program is actually running in technical context. I can't see this explanation fits into the above sentence. Can anyone offer a better explanation for this phrase used in technical/computer context?
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, 'on the fly' does not simply have the one meaning. And just because it's mentioned in a technical context, does not mean that the expression is being used in its technical sense (see your definition above).
    Here, I would suggest that you interpret 'on the fly' as 'as it goes along'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top