On the fond ladies

Kyuuketsuki

New Member
France, french
I wanted to translate the lyrics of "My Name Is Death" by Jude
And I couldn't understand what he meant by "You'll see no purses hanging on the fond ladies"
I guess it means "Tu ne verras aucun sac à main (ou porte-monnaie) pendre ..."
Here's the whole strophe so you get the context :
Come to the party
The price is free
Youll see no purses
Hanging on the fond beauty

Thanks!
 
  • Wopsy

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    It's an unusual use of 'fond', which would normally be 'to be fond of something/someone' meaning to have a penchant for it/them.

    It probably means 'the nice girls don't carry purses' (ie you don't have to pay them for their favours), which fits with the 'free party'.
     
    Top