on the make

木林森

New Member
chinese
Topic question: Thread title edited from 'What does the"on the make" exactly mean?'
Copied from title. Cagey, moderator


Agatha Christie.

‘How beastly you are, Joanna!’​
‘I’m only on the make, like everyone else.’​
‘I’m not on the make!’​
‘<—> You don’t have to be sordid when good-looking, middle-aged American trustees pay you over a vast allowance every quarter.’​

< Edited to copy text into post, reduce quotation to comply with 4-sentence limit on quotation (Rule 4). Cagey, moderator >
 

Attachments

  • 1660897250388.png
    1660897250388.png
    189 KB · Views: 25
Last edited by a moderator:
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "On the make" has a negative tinge to it. It can imply you are taking advantage of people or bending or breaking the rules (or social expectations) to get what you want. Notice in the excerpt she uses the word "sordid".
     
    Top