On the progress

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


My friend said to me that what I expected was on the progress.

Is that correct ? What would you say If you had to use on the progress ?

Thank you in advance

VOLVER
 
  • difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    Perhaps you misheard "in progress"? i.e. whatever you were waiting for is being dealt with/is being created.
    A musical/art etc "work in progress" would be an imcomplete work...still being finished.
     

    volver

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Does in progress and in process or it''s ongoing mean the same ?

    Thank you

    VOLVER
     

    french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    "In progress" and "in process" are similar, meaning that you're working on something or something is happening; "ongoing" can mean that it never ends or has no end date.

    From answers.com:
    in progress: Going on, under way, happening, as in She's got another book in progress, or The game was already in progress when I tuned in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top