on the reports of copyright's demise

moza_moza

Member
français - France
Ceci est un sous-titre dans le livre "Code version 2.0" de Lessig, chapitre 10 sur la propriété intellectuelle. J'imagine que le titre était le même dans Code première version, et si une traduction officielle existe déjà, je suis interessée.

This is a subtitle in the book "Code version 2.0" by Lessig, chapter 10 on intellectual property. I imagine the title was the same in Code first version, and if an official traduction already exists, i'm interested.

Mon essai de traduction / My try :
"Commentaires sur la fin du copyright"

Je n'ose pas traduire copyright par droit à la copie, parce que d'une part je l'explique juste après, et d'autre part, le terme anglais est largement utilisé en France. Par contre, je veux bien vos avis pour demise traduit en "fin" et surtout, surtout sur le sens de "on the reports of"... Je sèche un peu j'avoue...

I don't translate copyright because the word is widely used in France, but i explain it in the following sentence. For the word "demise" however, i'd like some help to confirm my translation into "fin", and i would be very very thankful to have an explanation of "on the reports of" because i really think it is not correct to translate it as "commentaires sur"
 
Last edited:
  • moza_moza

    Member
    français - France
    Anybody to help me understand "on the reports of" ? Maybe my question was too long or unclear?
    Thank you in advance for any help...
     

    moza_moza

    Member
    français - France
    "reports" is translated into "renseignements" in the word reference dictionnary...
    "On the reports of" would be "A propos des renseignements sur..."
    Peut être que "Causes du déclin du droit à la copie" serait alors plus approprié?
    Merci de votre aide.
     

    CDHMontpellier

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    I've had a look at the text in question, and while I'm not expert in the field, I think that you have the right idea with "la fin". For "on the reports", "on" means (more or less) "à propos de" in this context, and "reports" are "rumeurs, bruits". So perhaps, "à propos des rumeurs concernant la fin du copyright" or "sur les rumeurs selon lesquelles le copyright serait en train de disparaître", something along those lines.

    Hope this helps! :)
     

    moza_moza

    Member
    français - France
    Thanks a lot CDHMontpellier! So the meaning is "rumeurs", i'm hesitating whether to choose a translation like yours or trying to make it shorter (since it is a title)
    I think i'll take "A propos des rumeurs sur la fin du copyright"
     

    CDHMontpellier

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    "Renseignements" doesn't work as a translation for "reports" in this context; "on the reports of..." is a standard phrase where the translation is "rumeurs". :)

    I think your suggestion of "à propos des rumeurs sur la fin du copyright" is fine!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top