on the side of

sensa

Senior Member
English, Canada
How do I say "on the side of"?

Le lecteur à côté des Tuvache famille parce qu'il est une abomination et c'est fou de penser d'argent en haut de la famille.

The reader sides with the Tuvache family because it is an abomination and it is crazy to think of money above family.
 
  • multae gentes

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    How do I say "on the side of"?

    Le lecteur à côté des Tuvache famille parce qu'il est une abomination et c'est fou de penser d'argent en haut de la famille.

    The reader sides with the Tuvache family because it is an abomination and it is crazy to think of money above family.
    My try :

    "Le lecteur prend fait et cause pour la famille Tuvache parce que c'est une abomination, et c'est de la folie, que de placer l'argent au-dessus de la famille"

    sides with : instead of "prend fait et cause pour" you can use "prend parti pour"
    think money above family : we don't have a phrase using an equivalent of "think", we use "mettre" or "placer".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top