on time to nursing home admission and time to death

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by allthewayanime, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. allthewayanime Senior Member

    Milan-Italy
    Bilingual(Romanian-Italian)
    Ciao a tutti!

    Sto leggendo un articolo scientifico sugli antipsicotici convenzionali e non, chiamati atipici, che vengono somministrati nei soggetti affetti da Alzheimer. Questo è il contesto e la frase su cui vorrei delucidazioni e l’ultima.

    “We report here an analysis of the long-term effects of antipsychotics in a large cohort of patients with probable Alzheimer’s disease who were followed between 1983 and 2005. This observation period is unique and fortuitous because it occurred during the time of transition from the use of conventional to atypical antipsychotics. This allowed us to examine the long-term effects of these two types of compounds on time to nursing home admission and time to death in the context of multiple clinical comorbidities”

    Quindi, l’ultima frase io l’ho capita come “ questo ci ha permesso di valutare gli effetti a lungo termine delle due classi di farmaci al momento dell’ingresso nella casa di riposo e al momento della morte in presenza di altre comorbidita’ cliniche”.
    “On time to” viene inteso come “al momento di” oppure puo’ avere un altro significato in questo contesto?

    Grazie mille a chi risponderà.
     
  2. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ciao,
    per me significa "sul periodo (letteralmente: sul tempo) fino al ricovero in casa di riposo e fino alla morte".
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    Maybe in a scientific context this makes sense but to me I'd expect to see "at time of".
     
  4. allthewayanime Senior Member

    Milan-Italy
    Bilingual(Romanian-Italian)
    Quindi, ci sono due periodi di esposizione...nel senso per capire meglio: il primo periodo che va dall’insorgenza della malattia fino al ricovero poi il secondo che va dall’insorgenza della malattia fino alla morte?
     
  5. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    :tick: That's how I read it.
     
  6. allthewayanime Senior Member

    Milan-Italy
    Bilingual(Romanian-Italian)
    Ok, grazie mille!
     
  7. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    I would make one minor suggestion. Rather than using "ricovero" (which I believe means some sort of shelter or refuge), you might wish to use "casa di riposo" or "residenza per anziani" which the WR Dictionary translates "nursing home." I think that might be closer to the original.

    Phil
     
  8. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    In this sense--"ricovero in casa di riposo" or "ricovero in ospedale"--"ricovero" simply means "admission." It's a bit of a "falso amico," as it always makes me think of "recovery," which happens in hospital if you're lucky, but rarely in nursing homes. According to the WR dictionary, it can also mean "recovery." Perhaps Italians are just more optimistic.:)
     
  9. allthewayanime Senior Member

    Milan-Italy
    Bilingual(Romanian-Italian)
    Hahaha, we aren’t.
     
  10. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    I would add that in addition to "ricovero", speaking of a nursing home, we say "inserimento".
     

Share This Page

Loading...