On wait

< Previous | Next >
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s not used in the UK either, though the meaning is guessable. It sounds like “on hold”, which means the same.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I don't know it either, but it seems reasonable by analogy with (e.g.) on hold, on silent and on standby.

    EDIT: cross-posted
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is it OK to use "On wait" to mean "in the waiting mode".

    The device is on wait.
    "On" implies a mode. If one of the modes for a device is "wait mode", you can "put the device on wait".

    For example, DVRs (and youtube videos) have a "pause mode", so you can "put them on pause".

    I would understand "The device is on wait", if I knew this kind of device had a "wait mode".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top