on wax

< Previous | Next >

Maria Lisboa

Senior Member
PORTUGUESE - PORTUGAL
Hello, I need help with the word «wax» in this sentence: «We were kids without fathers, so we found our fathers on wax and on the streets and in history, and in a way that was a gift.»
The sentence is from the rapper Jay-Z, once a drug dealer, and I wonder if wax can be used to mean drugs.
Thanks
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I think it probably means (music) records - originally wax cylinders. It sounds the sort of thing an old jazz musician would say, who really could remember when they were wax. They got inspiration from recorded artists.
     

    Maria Lisboa

    Senior Member
    PORTUGUESE - PORTUGAL
    Thanks very much, it must be exactly that, because he says precisely that he took inspiration from his parent´s records. So they were made of wax before the vinyl, isn´t it?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    See this link for the history of recordings.

    Very often, original names or other terms involving inventions persist long after the reason for their existence has passed into oblivion.

    Think of "dialing" a modern telephone, for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top