on what I actually agree with the dean on

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Ok I'm almost done with my very tired rant. I'm going to end on what I actually agree with the dean on.
TRIGGER WARNING!! - A Defense, video by lacigreen

I think it's not grammatically correct to attach two identical prepositions to the same object like that.
Do you agree? Thank you.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The objection is not a grammatical one (for example, you could replace the second on with about).

    It's a stylistic one. I might say I'm going to talk about things I know nothing about. Would you criticise that?
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    It's a stylistic one. I might say I'm going to talk about things I know nothing about. Would you criticise that?
    Here we have an implied "that": "about things that I know nothing about", and technically, this 'that' is the object of the second "about"...
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I think the object of the "on" attached to "end" can be considered to be the whole of the phrase:

    I'm going to end on (what I agree with the dean on)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top