once a month

< Previous | Next >

Imladris

Senior Member
Turkey - Turkish
My father takes the car to a repairer ----.

A) every month
B) once a month

Do A and B mean the same?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    If he takes the car to be repaired every week, you could still say "every month." "Once a month" means one time only.

    Note that we don't say repairer; we would likely say "mechanic" in AE.
     

    Cobija

    New Member
    English - American
    My father takes the car to the shop once per month. -- This works just fine.

    My father takes the car to the shop once a month. -- Also fine, and the same meaning as the sentence above.

    My father takes the car to the shop once in a month. -- Grammatically I suppose this is fine, but it is not something a native would say.

    My father take the car to the shop every month. -- Typically this implies that it happens only one time each month, but it absolutely means at LEAST one time each month.

    Hope this helps.
     

    losilmer

    Senior Member
    Agreed with bibliolept

    Imladris, No, they are not the same.

    My father takes the car to a repairman (mechanic) every month.
    It could be that your father might take the car to the repairman more than once a month.

    My father takes the car to a repairman (mechanic) once a month.
    Being so the case, your father would take the car to the repairer no more than 12 times a year.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top