Once bitten twice shy

Rodal

Banned
Castellano (Chile)
¿Cuál sería la mejor forma de decir "once bitten twice shy" en español?

Mi intento: Una vez que te muerden eres dos veces más tímido.

Gracias.
 
  • Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Gracias por los hilos, sin embargo los leí y dicen lo siguiente:

    1. Gato/perro escaldado, del agua huye (no es precisamente lo mismo).
    2. Tiran la piedra y esconden la mano (?)
    3. El que se quema con la leche ve una vaca y llora (jamás lo he escuchado y tampoco transmite la dimensión de dos veces más miedoso).
    4. Al picado de culebra bejuco le para el pelo (no tengo idea a quién se le ocurrió esto pero me parece anticuado e incomprensible).
    5. A mí me la hacen una vez pero no dos veces (El tono es muy defensivo y se declara la voluntad de no volverlo a hacer en lugar de describir la consecuencia pasiva de una reacción involuntaria condicionada por una mala experiencia).
    6. Al perro no lo capan dos veces (nuevamente, falta contenido semántico para cumplir con todo lo que dice la frase en inglés).

    Ninguna de estas opciones me pareció adecuada. Espero saber si alguien sabe de una mejor forma de decirlo en español.


    Gracias de antemano.
     
    Last edited:

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    I don't understand the English saying to mean the same as you do. To me it has no suggestion of 'twice as much'.
    Once bitten twice shy to me means that after something bad/unfortunate has happened once, you will avoid it a second time.
    So 'Gato escaldado del agua huye' is a perfect equivalent.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Copio la respuesta que puse en el otro hilo sobre el mismo tema:

    Ninguna me parece que se ajusta a "twice bitten twice shy" salvo "perro/gato escaldado del agua huye" pero tampoco encierra la proporción de dos veces más miedoso que dice la frase original en inglés. Tendría que ser algo así como "gato escaldado huye dos veces más rápido".

    Lo que llamas "la proporción de dos veces más" es inherente a la expresión en inglés, que es un modismo o una 'frase hecha' de naturaleza invariable.
    Salvo en casos muy contados, ese tipo de concepto (un modismo) NO traduce literalmente y por ello es que se utiliza una equivalencia... como es el caso de gato escaldado del agua huye, que me parece es la mejor opción.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    I don't understand the English saying to mean the same as you do. To me it has no suggestion of 'twice as much'.
    Once bitten twice shy to me means that after something bad/unfortunate has happened once, you will avoid it a second time.
    So 'Gato escaldado del agua huye' is a perfect equivalent.

    Discrepo contigo, creo que la dimensión doblemente precavido es importante decirlo puesto que el ser más precavido no significa que no lo volverá a hacer nunca más solo que será doblemente cuidadoso, en cambio "avoiding something at all costs" es no volverlo a hacer nunca más. Es una diferencia muy tenue pero existe y es importante captarla en la traducción. El gato escaldado es doblemente precavido se entiende perfectamente bien y me atrevería a decir que es mejor que decir que ahora solamente huye.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Discrepo contigo, creo que la dimensión doblemente precavido es importante decirlo puesto que el ser más precavido no significa que no lo volverá a hacer nunca más solo que será doblemente cuidadoso, en cambio "avoiding something at all costs" es no volverlo a hacer nunca más. Es una diferencia muy tenue pero existe y es importante captarla en la traducción. El gato escaldado es doblemente precavido se entiende perfectamente bien y me atrevería a decir que es mejor que decir que ahora solamente huye.

    Bevj is right, I'm afraid. The saying contrasts "once," which can only mean "one time," with twice, which can mean both "two times" and "double," but in this context only means "two times." The saying literally means that one is who is bitten one time will be cautious two times in the future. Of course, the intended meaning is that we learn from our errors and never repeat them, but the once/twice wording both sounds good and has a nice symmetry. The "double" meaning, on the other hand, doesn't make as much sense, because there is a discordance between "once" and "twice" in that meaning.
     

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    Bevj is right, I'm afraid. The saying contrasts "once," which can only mean "one time," with twice, which can mean both "two times" and "double," but in this context only means "two times." The saying literally means that one is who is bitten one time will be cautious two times in the future. Of course, the intended meaning is that we learn from our errors and never repeat them, but the once/twice wording both sounds good and has a nice symmetry. The "double" meaning, on the other hand, doesn't make as much sense, because there is a discordance between "once" and "twice" in that meaning.

    What about the discordance in meaning that exists between once bitten twice shy and the Spanish version presented here; while the English version implies more caution the next time, the Spanish version means "will definitely never do this again". Once bitten twice shy in a relationship (for instance) doesn't imply that you would never fall in love again; it only implies more caution the next time, perhaps take it slowly rather than diving in quickly. In this instance you could not say "gato escaldado del agua huye".
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    What about the discordance in meaning that exists between once bitten twice shy and the Spanish version presented here; while the English version implies more caution the next time, the Spanish version means "will definitely never do this again".

    As I said, there is the literal meaning, and there is the understood meaning, which are different. Therefore, I see no discordance between the two languages here, since both mean that we learn from a mistake and do not repeat it.

    A similar case is "measure twice, cut once." That does not mean that you should always measure exactly two times. It means that you should measure very carefully, whether that involves measuring once, twice, or three or more times.
     

    Rodal

    Banned
    Castellano (Chile)
    As I said, there is the literal meaning, and there is the understood meaning, which are different. Therefore, I see no discordance between the two languages here, since both mean that we learn from a mistake and do not repeat it.

    A similar case is "measure twice, cut once." That does not mean that you should always measure only two times. It means that you should measure very carefully, whether that involves measuring once, twice, or three or more times.

    What I'm trying to say is that while the English version definitely implies a learning experience where you won't repeat the same mistake again, it doesn't bar your from trying it again. The Spanish version does not convey the possibility of making a second attempt after learning from the bad experience.

    This is where the dimension of intensity of fear comes into play. While it's not important (and I agree with you on this) whether it conveys double intensity or less, it should convey a degree of intensity of a higher degree or threshold if you wish, but it should not bar you completely from the possibility of trying it again (whatever the learning experience may be).

    Once bitten twice shy in other contexts can also mean you are more reluctant but with enough convincing you will end up accepting the terms and proceed as intended.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    What I'm trying to say is that while the English version definitely implies a learning experience where you won't repeat the same mistake again, it doesn't bar you from trying it again.

    That's not how I understand the saying. I have always taken it to mean that you never will repeat the mistake, or even try that activity. Using "twice" is just a poetic device.

    Ex.
    -Let's go rock climbing.
    -No way, man. I fell and broke my arm the one time I went, and I'll never do it again. Once bitten, twice shy, you know.
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    I don't understand the English saying to mean the same as you do. To me it has no suggestion of 'twice as much'.
    Once bitten twice shy to me means that after something bad/unfortunate has happened once, you will avoid it a second time.
    So 'Gato escaldado del agua huye' is a perfect equivalent.
    I totally agree with your comment. It means there won't be a second time.

    One thing though.... I thought the Spanish was... Gato escaldado del agua fría huye. Do you think it is more common without the fría?
     

    allende

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    I always thought the equivalent (not perfect but more or less) was "no tropezaré dos veces con la misma piedra", meaning that I won't make the same mistake twice. It'd work in gengo's sentence (I think) However, "El gato escaldado, del agua fría huye" is an even better option. I'll have to remember that in the future!

    Merquiades is right, officially the Spanish "refrán" is "Gato escaldado del agua fría huye". I looked it up and I like this explanation:
    "El gato escaldado, del agua fría huye” es un refrán español que quiere explicar cómo las malas experiencias suelen servir de escarmiento, haciendo que nos fijemos más en ocasiones similares, aunque no tengan el mismo peligro que aquella que nos sirvió para escarmentar. Quien ha padecido algún daño en una situación peligrosa teme hasta la apariencia de aquello que le ha hecho sufrir. En un sentido más general, este refrán indica que una experiencia dolorosa nos vuelve muy desconfiados. Ojalá siempre fuera así y aprendiéramos de los errores que cometemos, con lo que no tendríamos que decir que el hombre es el único animal que tropieza dos veces en la misma piedra.

    It even mentions the "tropezar con la misma piedra" idiom so maybe I wasn't too far off!
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    El que se quema con la leche ve una vaca y llora (jamás lo he escuchado y tampoco transmite la dimensión de dos veces más miedoso).
    Aquí en la Argentina es muy pero muy común. La idea de que ve una vaca y llora es justamente que, como se quemó con leche, ya se asusta solo de ver a una vaca. Por lo tanto evitará repetir la situación original o será extremadamente prudente la próxima vez. Así lo entendemos y así lo usamos.

    Gato escaldado del agua fría huye.
    Shouldn't it be 'del agua caliente'? Just thinking... because of the word 'escaldado'.
     

    allende

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    It should be, yes, but it isn't... Not sure why! Like you said it'd make more sense to say "del agua caliente huye" or just "del agua huye" like others say
     

    SkintheGoat

    Senior Member
    English (Hibernian)
    Aquí en la Argentina es muy pero muy común. La idea de que ve una vaca y llora es justamente que, como se quemó con leche, ya se asusta solo de ver a una vaca. Por lo tanto evitará repetir la situación original o será extremadamente prudente la próxima vez. Así lo entendemos y así lo usamos.


    Shouldn't it be 'del agua caliente'? Just thinking... because of the word 'escaldado'.

    '...del agua fría huye' makes perfect sense to me. The unfortunate feline, having been scalded once, is conditioned by the experience to avoid even cold water - just in case!:)
     

    Elcanario

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Centro Virtual Cervantes.
    Paremia: Gato escaldado del agua fría huye.
    Ideas clave: experiencia-escarmiento.
    Significado: Quien ha padecido algún daño en una situación peligrosa teme hasta la apariencia de aquello que le ha hecho sufrir. En un sentido más general, este refrán indica que una experiencia dolorosa nos vuelve muy desconfiados.
    Sinónimos:
    Enunciado: A la olla que hierve, ninguna mosca se atreve
    Enunciado: Al espantado, su sombra le espanta
    Enunciado: De los escarmentados nacen los avisados
    Enunciado: El escarmentado, bien conoce el vado
    Enunciado: La experiencia hace cautos
    Enunciado: Quien del alacrán está picado, la sombra le espanta
    Enunciado: Vieja escarmentada, pasa el vado arregazada
    Enunciado: El que se ha quemado con leche, cuando ve la vaca, llora (fuente oral)

    En inglés:
    Scalded cats fear even cold water.
    Sinónimos:
    The burnt child dreads the fire.
    Whom a serpent has bitten, a lizard alarm.
    The man who has once bitten by a serpent fears every piece of rope.
    Once bitten, twice shy. Traducción: una vez mordido, dos veces cauteloso.
    No he referido las variantes que derivan de estas.
    Un saludo
     
    Top