once bitten...

  • lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola:
    No sé lo que significa, pero traducido sería:

    Una vez que te han mordido, te vuelves el doble de tímido (?????)

    ¿En qué contexto?

    saludos
     

    cvilla

    Senior Member
    Costa Rica, Spanish
    That's an English idiom. In Spanish, you would say something like "si fallas la primera vez, serás más cuidadoso la siguiente."

    It's just a way of communicating the same idea.
     

    xoxo

    Senior Member
    México, Español
    There´s no context, I was playing a game in which you have to guess the quote word by word and at the end the quote was this one....

    once bitten twice shy

    :confused:
     

    Camilo1964

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    There´s no context, I was playing a game in which you have to guess the quote word by word and at the end the quote was this one....

    once bitten twice shy

    :confused:

    Once bitten, twice shy.
    something that you say which means when you have had an unpleasant experience you are much more careful to avoid similar experiences in the future. After he left her she refused to go out with anyone else for a long time - once bitten, twice shy, I suppose. (http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Once+bitten,+twice+shy)

    Regards,

    Camilo
     

    sam tyler

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola xoxo,
    conozco un refrán que dice "gato escaldado del agua fría huye" que yo diría que significa lo mismo que "once bitten..." :idea:

    saludos
     
    Top