once every other time / around 25% of the time

seoulman

New Member
Korean-South Korea
Hello,
I am reading a book about the dog training.
I cannot understand these expressions as below:

1) Then, you give a treat once every other time the dog gets it right for another three to six times.
: Does this mean that even if every time the dog gets it right, you should give a treat every 2 times?

2) When the dog is getting very reliable (80% correct performance), you can start giving a treat around 25% to 35% of the time.
: I cannot even guess what it means...

Please help me!
Thanks in advance.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Every other time means every second time. You give a treat after the dog has got it right twice. This means giving a treat 50% of the time.

    When the dog becomes more reliable, you reduce the treat from 50% to 25-30% (say after the dog has got it right 4 times - once every 4 times is 25%).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top