Ondulay [ándale] (Speedy Gonzalez)

< Previous | Next >

Sissy Moon

New Member
English - USA
Hello,

I have this word I would love to know the meaning of but cannot even figure out how to spell it in my attempts in the Search box.

There was a cartoon character called Speedy Gonzalez when I was little who would yell "Ondulay Ondulay" before going to save the day.

I was in a store recently and an adorable little boy ran by calling out the same thing. I was so surprised! I never thought it was a real phrase or word until then. :)

Thanks!
Rule 2. This question was separated from a previous thread and adapted to work as new query. Welcome!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    By the way, I have another word I would love to know the meaning of but cannot even figure out how to spell it in my attempts in the Search box.

    There was a cartoon character called Speedy Gonzalez when I was little who would yell "Ondulay Ondulay" before going to save the day.

    I was in a store recently and an adorable little boy ran by calling out the same thing. I was so surprised! I never thought it was a real phrase or word until then. :)

    Thanks!
    ¿No sería "¡Ándale, Ándale!"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aldonzalorenzo

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    Yes, Speedy Gonzalez says "Ándale". This is what the DRAE says:
    ándale.1. expr. coloq. Méx. U. para animar a alguien a hacer algo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top