One after another

< Previous | Next >
  • PHart

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    'One messenger after another delivered news of you success.' (I know the form does not change in english, but I need to know if it is plural or singular for a spanish translation).
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The sentence is similar to: Each citizen got up and spoke his piece on the garbage proposal. Since the messengers are identified as individuals I don't think they would be collective and plural. If you said "All of the messengers delivered news . . . . " they would be plural. If the citizens got up and spoke, they would be plural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top