One compensation for not hibernating is the built-in urge to migrate.

< Previous | Next >

Simin93

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello friends

Could you please tell me the meaning of underlined part in the bellow text:
Nearly any kind of plant of the forest understory can be part of a deer's diet. Where the forest inhibits the growth of grass and other meadow plants, the black-tailed deer browses on huckleberry, salal, dogwood, and almost any other shrub or herb. But this is fair-weather feeding. What keeps the black-tailed deer alive in the harsher seasons of plant decay and dormancy? One compensation for not hibernating is the built-in urge to migrate.

Reference: TOEFL Sample

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    She has told us what her question is, LC.
    Could you please tell me the meaning of underlined part in the bellow text:...One compensation for not hibernating is the built-in urge to migrate.
    Simin93, it means that animals that don't hibernate (as a means of surviving the winter/times of food scarcity) have another mechanism for coping with seasons when food is scarce and that is by migration to another area.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    These TOEFL sentences have a tendency to drive me up a wall.

    A bear hibernates so it stores up fat and goes into a cave and slows down its metabolism. A deer goes to lower altitude where food is available. This is not the case in coastal California ridges where there isn't much freezing in the winter time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top