one highly devastating if lost or revealed.

< Previous | Next >

Rigardo Lee

Senior Member
It's an ongoing thread from the previous (Inner rules)


Where I work, it's written in company rules that all employees should not let out the company's business information to other companies.

But let's suppose that one of my clients has been constantly asking for a technical manual that contains very essential business connections, one highly devastating if lost or revealed.


I'm curious how natives see the bold one. I took it to mean 'if the manual is lost or revealed to be taken advantage of, that could be so devastating as to have someone to get fired (obviously devastating at least for the individual, perhaps)
 
Last edited:
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    "one which would be highly devastating if lost or revealed."

    That doesn't sound too bad to me, but I think the phrasing would sound a little overly dramatic in a business context.
    I would probably say something along these lines:
    "The manual contains sensitive information related to our business. Its disclosure would result in significant damages."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top