one important embodied circuit

drlappies

New Member
Cantonese, Mandarin
Hi there,

Can anyone simplify this sentence please?

Emotion is one important embodied circuit through which power is felt, mediated, negotiated and/or contested.

Much thanks.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, drlappies!

    Please tell us where you found this sentence, and in what situation it was used. We'll be happy to help.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You left out some important punctuation. The sentence reads as follows:

    Emotion is one important (embodied) circuit through which power is felt, mediated, negotiated and/or contested.

    The parentheses mean that the authors use "embodied" to explain what they mean by "important" here. It is not a separate adjective with its own meaning.

    Also, the authors say that this sentence is quoted from Carolyn Pedwell's book Affective Relations: The Transnational Politics of Empathy. If you can find that book, perhaps the context it provides will help explain it.

    Does that help?
     

    drlappies

    New Member
    Cantonese, Mandarin
    You left out some important punctuation. The sentence reads as follows:

    Emotion is one important (embodied) circuit through which power is felt, mediated, negotiated and/or contested.

    The parentheses mean that the authors use "embodied" to explain what they mean by "important" here. It is not a separate adjective with its own meaning.

    Does that help?
    Yes, but could you replace 'through which' with something else please? It may help me to understand the whole sentence.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    could you replace 'through which' with something else please?
    It would need to be slightly re-written. Perhaps the following interpretation will help:
    Emotion is described as being somehow (metaphorically) analogous to an electrical circuit, and we can imagine power "flowing" through this circuit like an electrical current, so that we can feel, mediate, negotiate, and/or contest it.
    Here's a possible re-write: Emotion is one important (embodied) circuit, and through this circuit power is felt..
     

    drlappies

    New Member
    Cantonese, Mandarin
    It would need to be slightly re-written. Perhaps the following interpretation will help:
    Emotion is described as being somehow (metaphorically) analogous to an electrical circuit, and we can imagine power "flowing" through this circuit like an electrical current, so that we can feel, mediate, negotiate, and/or contest it.
    Here's a possible re-write: Emotion is one important (embodied) circuit, and through this circuit power is felt..
    Yes! That's what I need! Thanks.
    By the way the word 'circuit' means 'cycle' or 'path' in the sentence, and 'power' goes 'authority'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top