one-letter preposition immediately before a letter with a חטף vowel

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

When a word begins with a letter that has one of the חטף vowels, i.e. חטף פתח, חטף קמץ, or חטף סגול, and you prefix a single-letter preposition to it, does the preposition get the same vowel, except without the חטף? Does this rule apply to modern Hebrew too? For instance,

הוסף לאנשי קשר לשעת חירום

"Add (imperative) to contacts for an hour of emergency."

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's not about how many letters the preposition has, or even whether it's a preposition or not.

    Simply put, it applies to any clitic prefix whose vowel is a shva na'.

    That means, ב, כ, ל, and also ו (and also the Aramaic borrowing ד). But not מ or ש or ה.

    And it technically applies to formal modern, but no one would ever speak that way.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, slus and Drink!

    So, in modern Hebrew would you pronounce

    הוסף לאנשי קשר לשעת חירום
    "Add (imperative) to contacts for an hour of emergency."

    as

    hosef le-anashe kesher le-sha'at kherum

    even when speaking formally? I know that in classical Hebrew you would have to say la-anashe.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    This is not a good example, because אנשי is actually anshei with a regular patach, and even שעת is sh'at (with a shva).
     
    Top