One life stand

  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It's a play on words. The usual expression is "One Night Stand" which refers to a sexual relationship that lasts only one night. I guess you could interpret this as meaning that this person's life is going by so fast and does it have any meaning.
     

    panzona

    Senior Member
    It's a play on words. The usual expression is "One Night Stand" which refers to a sexual relationship that lasts only one night. I guess you could interpret this as meaning that this person's life is going by so fast and does it have any meaning.
    I see!!

    I would have thought something completely different: one life stand, something (someone) that lasts (be there) all life long... Boy, was I wrong! D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top