...one month in the sense that you can tell a child....

< Previous | Next >

slovac

Senior Member
Could I ask what the word THAT means in this context? One writer wrote me it in one thread. I understood meaning(I understood it from context only) of the sentence but I am little confused by an usage of THAT.
You can't tell a ticket to be valid for one month in the sense that you can tell a child to be good.
Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "That" in this sentence means roughly the same thing as "in which", slovak. Does this answer help you any?

    If the answer doesn't help you, can you tell me what it is about the word that confuses you?

    Here's another version of this statement that might help: You can't tell a ticket to be valid for one month. However, you can tell a child to be good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top