One night I crashed at her apartment

< Previous | Next >

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi there,


One night I crashed at her apartment.

Can you please explain what crash means in above context?
A car collides with another car at her apartman or it refers to something else?


Source: Son Of Dork - She Gets Murdered In The Mosh lyrics

Thanks a lot
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Crashed" is slang from the 60's: it means that he slept there.

    It often meant that it was an unplanned event, because someone needed a place to stay:
    Don't worry about where you're going to sleep; you can crash at our place.
    However, that is not necessarily what it means here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top