One-night stand

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by DreamerX, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. DreamerX Member

    English
    What do you call a one-night stand (one night of casual sex with a person whom you never plan on seeing again afterward) in your language?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In hebrew we dont have a word for one-night stand but we do have a word for "meeting to have sex and nothing else":
    סטוץ stutz.
    also, to make out is להתמזמז lehitmazmaz.
    EDIT: a stutz is meaningless, but a girlfriend might not think so :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's called «ξεπέτα» [kse'peta] (fem.) < Byz. Gr. v. «ξεπετῶ» ksepetô --> to spread out, finish doing something < Classical Gr. v. «ἐκπετάννυμι» ĕkpĕtắnnūmĭ --> to spread out (e.g. of a sail).
    «Ξεπέτα» [kse'peta] (fem.) is a slang term.
    «Ξεπετώ» [ksepe'to] is the verb.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Turkish
    In Turkish: Tek gecelik (lit. Single night-ed).
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, some possibilities:
    "une aventure d'un soir" (a one-night affair)
    "une aventure sans lendemain" (an affair with no tomorrow)
    Very colloquial, quite vulgar
    :warn: "un coup d'un soir" (one-night shag, more or less)
     
  6. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    Or even ruder:

    Un plan cul.
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Chinese:

    一夜情 "one night affection".
     
  8. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Japanese: I'd say 一夜限りのセックスichiya kagiri no sekkusu(sex for just one night).
     
  9. AutumnOwl Senior Member

    -
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    Engångsligg
    - one time screw (engångs- also means something disposable, for example engångsmugg - disposable cup, and ligg comes from ligga, meaning lay)
     
  10. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish
    yhden yön juttu = affair of one night
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    "Isang Gabi lang" in Tagalog.One night only.
     
  12. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:
    (= one-night affair)
    aventura d'una nit
    embolic d'una nit

    (= one-night shag) Vulgar
    clau d'una nit
     
  13. ilocas2 Senior Member

    a joking sentence:

    Nejsem holka na jednu noc, tolik času nemám. - I'm not girl for one night, I don't have so much time.
     
  14. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

  15. marcel26 New Member

    English
    Turkish - "tek gecelik ilişki"
     
  16. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    That's not a one-night stand. Plan cul is someone you hook up with regularly, not just once, typically because you enjoy sexual relations with that person but don't want to commit to dating.
     
  17. marcel26 New Member

    English
    I am not sure, but I think that "Un plan cul" can be something traslated in English like "f**k buddy" or "friend with benefits", again I am not sure...
     
  18. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    You're correct. Those are the right translations.
     
  19. marcel26 New Member

    English
    Thanks Seeda ... :)
     
  20. Nawaq Senior Member

    français (France)
    I'm sure plan cul can definitely mean f*** buddy/sex friend/friend with benefits but like @newg said, to me a plan cul, is more of a one night stand, like in some websites where you can find people who "cherche un plan cul pour ce soir", which here absolutely means a one time thing. For a f*** buddy, I think people generally use the English tern sex friend or if using the words plan cul, I'd say that a sex friend could be said as a plan cul régulier, not simply plan cul. I'm not sure I am making a lot of sense but anyway. :)
     
  21. Kotlas Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Italian:
    Avventura di una notte (a one-night affair)

    There is also a colloquial expression:
    Una botta e via (similar to: wham bam thank you ma'am)
     

Share This Page

Loading...