... one of the most popular courses at (the) university...

usingenglish

Senior Member
Spain,spanish
Hello.

What is the correct sentence?

- Japanese has become one of the most popular courses at university since the Asian studies program was established.

- Japanese has become one of the most popular courses at the university since the Asian studies program was established.

Thanks.
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It depends whether you are talking about universities in general or a specific university. The first sentence would mean Japanese is the most popular course at universities in general, the second sentence means a specific university that you are already talking about.
     

    usingenglish

    Senior Member
    Spain,spanish
    But I have learnt that we use "the university" whe we talk about a building and whitout "the" when we talk about an institution.
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it's correct that without "the" you are talking about the institution, that's what I mean about generalising.

    It's not true that "the University" means the building. It means the whole idea of the university.

    I went to university.
    I went to the university in Nottingham.
    I studied French at university.
    I studied French at the university in Nottingham.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top