one-on-one tuition

< Previous | Next >

amirmg

Senior Member
Farsi
Could you tell me what the below sentence mean?

Clients can have one-on-one tuition during the holiday.

Thanks,
Amir
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Also, what variety of English does the person who wrote this use? "Tuition" means one thing in British English, but something quite different in American English.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I think both BE and AE have both meanings, based on the WRF dictionaries - the act and the fee :) The definition below is from Random House (AE). Context will usually make it clear:)

    • the charge or fee for instruction, as at a private school or a college or university:The college will raise its tuition again next year.
    • teaching or instruction, as of pupils:a school offering private tuition in languages.
    The Collins (BE) entry is
    • instruction, esp that received in a small group or individually
    • the payment for instruction, esp in colleges or universities
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top